UB PRIVACY POLICY

 

A. OVERVIEW

Welcome to the University of Baguio (UB). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about UB’s policy regarding personal data (e.g. personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information) that it collects, generates, uses, stores, retains, shares, discloses, transfers, or disposes. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “personal data”, “personal information”, “sensitive personal information”, and “privileged information” shall refer to any information which will directly or indirectly identify a particular person. Such personal data may include your data either as a student, an employee or an applicant for admission or employment. Please consult the DPA for a complete definition of the above-mentioned terms.

 

The University of Baguio respects your right to privacy and commits itself to comply in good faith with the mandates of Republic Act Number 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and the pertinent circulars of the National Privacy Commission (NPC). This Privacy Policy helps to ensure that all data processes of UB shall be compliant to the privacy principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality as provided under the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. In addition, this Privacy Policy makes sure that a balance exists between your right to privacy and the pursuance of UB’s legitimate interests and performance of its responsibilities as an educational institution.

 

B. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT OR GENERATE AND THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OR GENERATION

UB collects and gathers personal data from you and about you. For verification purposes, UB may also collect personal data about you from other sources which you have directly identified. The personal data may be in the form of written or electronic, photographic images, digital material, and even biometrics.


The following are examples of personal data that we collect or generate:

 

B.1. Personal Data Collected From Students

When you apply with UB for admission, including the Science High Qualifying Test, if applicable, the institution collects directory information, like your name, email address, telephone number, citizenship, and other contact details. We also collect data about your
personal circumstances, such as your family history, previous schools attended, academic performance, disciplinary record, TIN or UMID ID no. of Parents for SHQT, Parent’s Name, Address and Contact No., Guardian’s Name, Address and Contact No., etc.

 

After your admission to the University of Baguio, we may also collect additional information about you, such as: (1) your academic or curricular undertakings, schedules, completion forms, scholastic performance, attendance record, etc.; (2) co-curricular matters you may engage in, such as service learning, outreach activities, internship or apprenticeship compliance; (3) your extra-curricular activities, such as membership in student organizations, leadership positions, and participation and attendance in seminars, competitions, programs, outreach activities, and study tours; and (4) any disciplinary incident that you may be involved in, including accompanying sanctions. There will also be times when we will acquire other forms of data like pictures or videos of activities you participate in, via official documentation of such activities, yearbook survey form, Faces of UB, UB Campus Logbook, Accreditation, Extension and Community Outreach Services (ECOS), posting of Topnotchers and passers in the Licensure Examination or through recordings from closed-circuit security television cameras installed within school premises.

 

B.2. Personal Data Collected From Employees and Scholars

Upon application for employment or scholarship, UB also collects directory information from you like your name, home and Baguio addresses, birth date, age, citizenship, gender, civil status, profession, unique identifiers (e.g. PRC/Attorney’s Roll No., SSS/UMID No., Pag-IBIG No., PHILHEALTH No., ACR No., AEP No., etc), contact number, e-mail address, academic background, family background, employment history, medical background, NBI clearance, certificate of good moral character, and professional profile and development history. These personal data are used by UB to process your application and to give the institution an idea of who you are, your qualification for employment or scholarship as the case maybe, and the extent of how UB could help enhance your skills in order to fulfill your assigned duties and responsibilities in case you are hired as an employee or admitted as a scholar. UB may also use these data for internal planning, research, and development.

 

UB also collects personal data of other persons for verification and or emergency purposes such as the names of your character references, spouse, parents or siblings and their contact numbers. UB assumes that you have obtained their consent prior to providing their personal data to the institution.

 

Upon admission to the University of Baguio as an employee, the institution may also collect information about you, such as: (1) changes in marital status; (2) name and birthdate of additional dependent; (3) additional degree earned; (4) additional professional license and/or certification earned, and update on existing license and/or certification; (5) performance evaluation; (6) trainings, seminars, conferences attended; (7) additional professional organization membership; (8) result of annual physical, medical, and dental examination; (9) changes in address, e-mail address, and/or contact number; (10) administrative and/or criminal cases against you that may affect your employment status with the institution; and (11) disciplinary cases and their corresponding sanctions imposed upon you.

 

Upon admission for scholarship as a student assistant or marshall, UB may also collect the following additional information about you: (1) performance evaluation; (2) academic undertakings such as classes enrolled in, scholastic records, attendance record, etc; (3) changes in your address and contact number or that of your parents/guardians; (4) administrative and/or criminal cases against you that may affect your scholarship and status as a student of UB; (5) disciplinary actions and their corresponding sanctions imposed upon you.

 

If you supply us with personal data of other individuals (e.g., person to contact in the event of an emergency), we will assume that you have obtained the consent of such individuals before providing us with their personal data.

 

B.3. Other Data

UB may also collect other forms of data about you, such as pictures and/or videos of activities you participate through official documentation processes, recordings from closed-circuit cameras installed in the UB campus for security purposes, and biometrics for attendance monitoring purposes.

 

Other data about you may be collected from a third party or a publicly available source. In such cases, UB will exercise its sound discretion in determining whether or not it can legitimately keep those data. If said data are not related to UB’s legitimate interests as an educational institution, they will be immediately disposed off in a way that will safeguard your privacy. If the data are related to UB’s legitimate interests as an educational institution, they will be treated on the same manner as information you provide the institution.

 

C. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

UB commits itself to use your personal data strictly in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. In particular, UB shall use your personal data only if you have given your prior written consent, or whenever the use of such personal data are necessary for the institution’s performance of its contractual obligation to you, compliance with its legal obligations, to protect your vitally important interests including your life and health, to respond to national emergency or to comply with the requirements of public order and safety as provided by law, or to pursue its legitimate interests as an educational institution which includes a variety of academic, administrative, historical and statistical purposes.

 

C.1. How UB Uses Personal Data Collected and/or Generated from Students

 

The following are some examples of uses to which UB devotes the personal data that it collects from students and graduates:

 

1. Posting of acceptance to the University, awarding of financial aid and merit scholarship grants, class lists, and class schedules, online, in school bulletin boards or other places within the campus;
2. Distributing the list of graduates and awardees during commencement exercises;
3. Reporting and/or disclosing information to the NPC and other government bodies or agencies (e.g., Commission on Higher Education, Department of Education, Bureau of Immigration, etc.), when required or allowed by law;
4. Sharing information with entities or organizations (e.g. Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities Commission on Accreditation (PACUCOA) for accreditation and university ranking purposes;
5. Sharing information with entities or organizations [e.g., Baguio Benguet Athletic Association League (BBEAL)] for determining eligibility in sports or academic competitions, as well as other similar events;
6. Conducting internal research or surveys for purposes of institutional development;
7. Publishing academic, co-curricular and extra-curricular achievements and success, list of academic scholars and names of awardees in school bulletin boards, website, social media sites and publications;
8. Marketing or advertising to promote the school, including its activities and events, through photos, videos, brochures, website posting, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media; live-streaming of University events;
9. Publishing communications with journalistic content, such as news information in UB publications, and social media sites;
10. Sharing information in applications for research presentation and publication in the Philippines and abroad;
11. Sharing information in application to join inter-school academic and extra-curricular competitions in the Philippines and abroad; and
12. Sharing information with banking institutions in facilitating payment of tuition and other fees of students.

 

C.2. How UB Uses Personal Data Collected and/or Generated from Employees and Scholars

 

The following are some examples of uses to which UB devotes the personal data that it collects from employees and scholars:

 

1. Evaluation of your qualification for the position applied for;
2. Assessment of rank, merit increase, salary, and benefits as provided for in the Collective Bargaining Agreement, UB salary scale, Teaching and Non-Teaching Manuals, labor standards laws, and social legislations;
3. Assessment and withholding of proper income tax and premium contributions to the SSS, Pag-IBIG, PHILHEALTH, and PERAA;
4. Assessment of entitlement to institutional awards and recognition;
5. Recording and generating employee identification cards, certificates of employment, service record, and other similar or related certifications;
6. Approval of application for leave of absence whether personal or official;
7. Determining correct intervention programs for skills enhancement and/or improvement;
8. Recording, generating, and maintaining attendance records through biometrics system or other means;
9. Loading by the principals and deans;
10. Establishing and maintaining human resources information system;
11. Investigating incidents that relate to employee behavior and implementing disciplinary measures and sanctions;
12. Maintaining directories and retiree records;
13. Providing services such as medical, dental, information technology, library, safety and security;
14. Managing, controlling, and processing access to and use of facilities, equipment, tools, and other UB assets;
15. Publication of yearbook and official university blogs in the school website;
16. Communicating official school announcements;
17. Compiling and generating reports for statistical and research purposes;
18. Sharing with the persons or institutions as provided below.

 

In cases where your consent for a specific use of your personal data is required, UB will endeavor to collect it prior to using your personal data or at any appropriate time. You may withdraw your consent anytime unless otherwise provided by law. UB will not use your personal data to carry out any wholly automated decision-making process that affects you.

 

D. HOW WE SHARE, DISCLOSE, OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Likewise, UB will NOT share, disclose, or transfer your personal data without your written consent, UNLESS the sharing, disclosure, or transferring of your personal data is necessary in the performance of its legitimate interests as an educational institution which includes a variety of academic, administrative, historical, or statistical purposes. UB may also share, disclose, or transfer your personal data without your prior consent in order to perform its contractual obligations to you, or to comply with its legal obligations, or is necessary for the protection of your vitally important interests including your life and health, or to respond to a national emergency or requirements of public order or safety.

 

The following are some examples when UB shares, discloses, or transfers personal data of its applicants and employees:

 

D.1. When UB Shares, Discloses, or Transfers Personal Data of its Students and Graduates

 

The following are some examples when UB shares, discloses, or transfers personal data of its students and graduates:

 

1. Disclose personal data with your parents, guardians, or next of kin, as required by law, or on a need-to-know basis, as determined by the University, in order to promote your best interests, or to protect your health, safety, and security, or that of others;
2. Information to potential donors, funders or benefactors for purposes of scholarship, grants, and other forms of assistance;
3. Compliance with reportorial and documentary requirements imposed by the Department of Education (DepEd), Technical Education and Skills Development Authority (TESDA), the Commission on Higher Education, and the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC);
4. Compliance with documentary requirements for accreditation purposes conducted by the Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities-Commission on Accreditation (PACUCOA);
5. Compliance with court orders, subpoenas and/or other legal obligations;
6. Academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in, upon their request;
7. Publication of scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors;
8. Insurance claims with UB partner insurance companies;
9. General (not individual) statistical information on entrance exam performance to senior high schools, upon their request, for the purpose of evaluation of their curriculum;

 

D.2. When UB Shares, Discloses, or Transfers Personal Data of its Employees and Scholars

 

The following are some examples of instances when UB shares, discloses, or transfers personal data of its employees and scholars:

 

1. Publication of service, top performing, and most outstanding employee awardees during FAMERS celebration;
2. Compliance with reportorial and documentary requirements imposed by government agencies, such as, but not limited to, the SSS, PhilHealth, HDMF (Pag-IBIG), BIR, DOLE, BID, PRC, CHED, DepED, and TESDA;
3. Compliance with documentary requirements for accreditation purposes conducted by the Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities-Commission on Accreditation (PACUCOA);
4. Announcement of new management appointees;
5. Application for Special Program for Employment of Students (SPES) with the DOLE (for student assistants and marshalls);
6. Compliance with judicial, legislative, and/or quasi-judicial processes such as subpoenas;
7. Insurance claims with UB partner insurance companies;
8. Issuance of Certificate of Employment, Service Record, and other similar or related certifications for legal purposes as requested by the employee;

 

E. HOW PERSONAL DATA ARE STORED, RETAINED, AND DISPOSED OFF

Your personal data are stored by the University in hard copy as well as soft copy formats which can be accessed by authorized University personnel only. Your stored personal data will be retained by the University for the declared, specified, and legitimate purposes only. Some personal data may be retained indefinitely when it is necessary in the performance of the institution’s contractual and legal obligations or the pursuance of its legitimate interests. Rest assured however that organizational, physical, and technical security measures are in place for the protection of retained personal data.

 

When a retention period is provided by law or by applicable institutional policies, UB will dispose of your personal data in such a manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public, or prejudice your interests.

 

F. YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the limitations as may be provided by law, UB recognizes your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. If you have any questions regarding your rights, this Policy, and/or the University of Baguio Privacy Manual, please visit the UB Data Protection Office or send your queries at:

 

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
landline: (074)442-4915 (local 256)
mobile no.: +639088961277
address: Rm 204, A Building, University of Baguio, Baguio City

 

If you do not like the way UB handles your personal data or may have reasons to believe that there is a breach in your personal data stored and retained by the institution, please report immediately to the Data Protection Officer or any member of the Data Breach Response Team or send your complaint to:

 

e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
landline: (074)442-4915 (local 256)
mobile: +639088961277
address: Rm 204, A Building, University of Baguio, Baguio City

 

 

G. AMENDMENT OR REVISION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ITS EFFECT TO OTHER UNIVERSITY POLICIES

UB reserves the right to amend or revise this Privacy Policy without prior written consent and as long as such amendment or revision is not inconsistent with the constitution, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other laws and regulations to which the institution is subject. Any such amendment to, or revision of, this Privacy Policy shall become effective immediately upon its complete publication within the UB campus.

 

In case a part of this Policy is declared unlawful or inconsistent with the data privacy law, the other parts not affected by such declaration shall remain in force and effect.

 

All other UB policies that are inconsistent with this Privacy Policy are deemed to be either amended, revised, or superseded accordingly.

 


Print   Email